UPDATED: Car Strikes Pedestrian, Victim Lifeflighted To Boston

The male pedestrian has a serious head injury, according to reports.

A male pedestrian was struck by a vehicle on Salem Road, near its intersection with County Road, just shy of the Wilmington line, at about 6:45 p.m. this evening, according to reports.

According to a Wilmington Police officer at the scene, the driver hit the man, continued about 50 yards and stopped.

The male sustained a serious head injury as a result of the accident, and a medflight was requested, the reports stated. At about 7 p.m., the male was being transported to the helicopter, which landed at the parking lot of the former Rite Aid on Main Street. He was flown to a Boston hospital for treatment.

Salem Road is closed as a Tewksbury Police and a State Police Accident reconstruction team investigate the incident.

The driver of the car, a female, was transported by ambulance to Lowell General Saints Campus for treatment of undisclosed injuries.

Check back with Tewksbury Patch for more information as it becomes available. Sign up for our breaking news alerts for the latest local news.

Chad Bugley February 06, 2013 at 11:48 AM
I completely agree with you Amy. I've lived on Salem my whole life and I'm ashamed to admit it but I've actually become almost desensitized to the accidents that happen at the corner of Salem and South. They happen at such a high frequency that it feels like the norm. People blow through that intersection all the time. They need to get it into their heads that Salem Road is not a drag strip, Families live here and there is a k-4 elementary school here as well! People in my neighborhood along with myself have been saying for years that they need to put a fully functional traffic light at that intersection, not the blinking light that is there now. I remember they tried a four way stop sign at the intersection years ago and it caused such a traffic back up they took it out within a week.
Christian Panasuk February 06, 2013 at 01:48 PM
On the majority of our streets in Tewksbury, especially where there is no sidewalk -- 30mph might be the "speed limit" but it's not the SAFE speed. I live on Trull Road - a winding, rolling road with no sidewalks or good shoulder. Cars going 30 mhp are going "too fast" on this cut-through, for safety in the neighborhood. Let's not even start to talk about the careless idiots who go faster than 30mph, or drive while having their "addiction" - phone, cigarette, sometimes BOTH - in their hands while they are driving. I walk my dog every day on Trull Road -- you can't imagine the carelessness I see. People just don't think about how deadly a moving car can be...
Dave February 06, 2013 at 05:46 PM
I was driving home in that traffic last night not knowing what happend as was able to turn around on Salem and head back to 93. I hope everyone involved makes a full recovery. It makes you remember whats important in life... Unfortunaley too many of you are focuing on the speed. How do know the driver wasn't going 30mph or less? It's not just the speed, take into account the poor lighting, no sidewalks and pedestains wearing dark clothes at night. I travel slowly on that road for my own saftey let alone others. Then take a bicyle rider or pedestain walking a dog which then forces you the driver into oncoming traffic.... Let's look at all the saftey factors involved not just the road speed...Getting hit by a car at 5mph would be devastating enough let alone 20-30mph.
Sam Rothstein February 06, 2013 at 09:25 PM
I went down Salem today and Wilmington PD had a cruiser doing enforcement with a car pulled over by the tracks... Simple fact is that our PD is too busy dealing with degenerate junkies that are breaking into their neighbors homes and fighting at Motel 6 to be able to do more focused traffic enforcement. This town is getting bigger and the Public Safety stays the same or worse. ( Not saying that the PD and FD don't do a good job, because they do remarkably well considering the fiscal constraints) BUt this town is in shambles and the state should have us under receivership. Then everything can get run to the point where it can get returned to the people of Tewksbury. I've lived here since 2007 and have only seen the DPW working on a road 3 times, the water sucks, the roads suck. WHERE IS ALL THE MONEY GOING?!?!?!
Kathy February 18, 2013 at 02:41 AM
what would removing the sidewalk do. you can't stop people from walking in the street. even with the snow storm people were walking in the middle of salem rd.


More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »